Can I start an LLC using my maiden name instead of using my married name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I start an LLC using my maiden name instead of using my married name?

What type of problems will I have when filing joint taxes with my husband? I have no other income outside this new proposed business.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Business Law, Alaska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A limited liability company is a separate and distinct entity recognized by most states in this country, similar to a corporation. A limited liability company has its own separate tax identification number and files its own separate state and federal tax returns.

The limited liability company has its own separate registered and allowed name with each state's secretary of state so it makes no difference how your name is designated with the entity. You can use your married or maiden name regarding the desired limited liability company.

I suggest that you consult with a business attorney about further questions you may have as to the creation of a limited liability company. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption