If I want to sell custom built computers online as a hobby, do all I need is for the customer to agree to a terms and conditions page that I have located on my website?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I want to sell custom built computers online as a hobby, do all I need is for the customer to agree to a terms and conditions page that I have located on my website?

Basically it would state that once the computer leaves my hands, I’m not responsible for it? It would be just 1 or 2 systems a month.

Asked on June 9, 2013 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, that would be enough, as long as the circumstances make it clear that the customer has in fact seen and agreed to the terms--e.g. some "click through" system, whereby the customer, by clicking (and probably getting some pop-up, to call it to his attention) acknowledges his agreement to the terms. That said, you could still not disclaim all responsibilty: if you sell, for example, a system that does not meet the specs the customer was buying, sell something that you know or had reason to know was defective, etc. you could still be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption