What to do if I would like to sell a piece of property that is currently jointly owned with a partner but the partner is unwilling to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I would like to sell a piece of property that is currently jointly owned with a partner but the partner is unwilling to sell?

Neither of us is capable of “buying out” the other. What form do I need to file with a Court of Common Pleas to dissolve the joint partnership?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Wayne Patterson / Wayne Patterson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma.  You will need to file for what is called a partition suit in the circuit court. The court will order the property to be sold at public auction. There is no standard form, a summons and complaint will have to be drafted for your specific situation. Any local business law attorney should be able to handle this for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption