If I would like to resign from a position in which I have signed a contract for employment for1 year, what are the legal consequences I would face?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I would like to resign from a position in which I have signed a contract for employment for1 year, what are the legal consequences I would face?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would be in breach of contract, from what you write. In that case, if the contract specifically spells out the consequences (e.g. you will repay recruiter fees or training costs), the company could sue you for whatever the contract specifies. If the contract does not specify the consequences, the company could still sue you for costs or losses it incurs owing to you leaving early--e.g., they may well be able to sue you for headhunter or recruiter costs to replace you, if any.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption