What do I need to do if I would like to request my family inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if I would like to request my family inheritance?

My father died 11 years ago and my mother is alive. My 2 siblings and myself are in his Will. That being the case, am I able to request my inheritance from my family estate even after my father has been dead for so long?

Asked on January 6, 2014 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read your father's Will and look to see if it has been probated. if not, then it needs to be probated and the beneficiaries under it are to receive what the Will states. For that, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in your locality to give you advise on the Will. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption