How do I divorce my husband?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I divorce my husband?

We have no children and no property to split. We do have debt that I would like to be put in his name. We have been married for 8 months and separated for 1 month, but he has openly admitted on Facebook that he is back together with his ex-girlfriend.

Asked on November 23, 2010 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You go and see an attorney and you speak with him or her about how to get out of the marriage quickly and without costing you an arm and a leg.  It would be best if the two of you agreed to file an uncontested divorce action with one of you being the petitioner/plaintiff and the other the respondent/defendant.  It would be best to agree on the debt allocation.  Although you want him to take full responsibility if it was jointly incurred it will be equitably divided.  Be aware that the petitioner generally pays for the divorce fees and eac pays for their own attorney fees unless there are extenuating circumstances.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption