If I would like to purchase a motorcycle from a seller but he has no title, would the lien be my responsibility if it has one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I would like to purchase a motorcycle from a seller but he has no title, would the lien be my responsibility if it has one?

I would like to purchase a motorcycle from a seller that obtained it from a storage auction. He has no title but has auction paperwork. If I try to title the cycle and the DOT has original paperwork saying the title has a lien, would I be responsible for that lien in order to get a clean title for myself?

Asked on July 23, 2012 under General Practice, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are purchasing a motorcyle you take it subject to all liens in place. As such, it is imperative that you obtain a print out from your state's department of motor vehicles of all liens of record on the vehicle you want before you pay anything for it. It is also imperative that you get registered title to the vehicle as a condition of your purchase from the seller.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption