I would like to pay the repair costs of a small fender bender with my personal check.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to pay the repair costs of a small fender bender with my personal check.

I am willing to pay the repair estimate immediately to settle. I don’t want the other driver to demand more money after she cashes my check. Am I responsible for more costs if I mark the check “Paid in Full”?

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A check marked paid in full and cashed will usually satisfy any further requirements. If you worry they will pursue this matter you may wish to sign an agreement where both of you sign acknowledging the matter is settled and you have fulfilled your obligation monetarily.

If you call a local attorney they can draft this for you or you can write it out yourself. Another way to handle this is to pay the body shop directly once repairs are made if both parties agree to that and have the repair shop sign off that all damage from the fender bender has been taken care of

As i said the paid in full may suffice but you may want to be extra cautious if you feel wary of this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption