Is there another legal structure that would allow me to open a business bank account without having a registered LLC?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there another legal structure that would allow me to open a business bank account without having a registered LLC?

I would like to open a business banking account in order to pool capital from several partners who want to explore a new business idea, and to later be able to claim expenses as business-related. However, I do not want to set up an LLC yet in order to avoid the yearly fees and the overhead of filing paperwork.

Asked on December 19, 2015 under Business Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

All business structures that would do what you want will involve some paperwork and fees: that is because you are creating and registering a new business entity. There is no way around that. The two best structures for your purposes are the LLC and the corporation, and of the two, the LLC is probably slightly better--it's involves somewhat less paperwork and formalities. As a practical matter, if the idea you have is not worth the fairly minor fees and paperwork involved in an LLC, it's probably not worth pursuing.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption