I would like to know what is the most I could ask the court for bad threat and insults and if I could ask the court for compensation.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know what is the most I could ask the court for bad threat and insults and if I could ask the court for compensation.

I was badly threatened and insulted on the telephone 9 time and I have it recorded in a tap by my tenant and I was in a hospital getting ready to have an operation in my heart I filed a complain and the person who is charged have a lawyer. My court date is on April 28, 2009.

Asked on April 24, 2009 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is up to the court to decide the punishment for the person who threatened and insulted you. If you want compensation, you need to sue that person in a civil court, not a criminal court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption