I would like to know what legal grounds I have to remove my mugshots and pending charges from online sites?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know what legal grounds I have to remove my mugshots and pending charges from online sites?

I was arrested and my mugshot along with the pending charges are available everywhere online. My scheduled court dates have all been canceled due to lack of evidence and I believe my charges will be dropped (however the court worker told me the state technically has 7 years to file against me). The sites online all state that they do not insinuate I am guilty, but these sites could severely damage my job chances after graduation. Can I write a cease and desist letter? Does this apply? Or defamation? I don’t know how to clear my record or what grounds I have to stand on. I have not been convicted.

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Personal Injury, Arizona

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately even if you are not convicted, the arrest record is always there. You may have to from time to time show the court record to clear your name, e.g., when your perspective future employer inquires about it. This is a public record and those sites have rights to publish as they see it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption