I would like to know what could be the penalty for third DWI.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know what could be the penalty for third DWI.

I received a third DWI, while still on probation. I had not placed the interlock on my vehicle due to license being suspended, so I wasn’t driving for a period of one year. Suspension was lifted in Jan. Then i simply forgot that this was a part of my suspension. What could had at this point?

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

If arrested and accused of a DWI Second or greater offense, Texas law now requires the Court to Order as a CONDITION OF RELEASE FROM JAIL ON BOND, that the person install and maintain an ignition interlock device on the car that the person intends to drive and operate while charges are pending. Punishment also includes a fine, jail time, community service, and possibly other terms, depending upon the facts of the case. Third and subsequent offenses are considered felonies, with prison exposure of ten (10) years in addition to other consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption