What is the best way to remove a restraining order that was issued on my behalf but that I did not request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to remove a restraining order that was issued on my behalf but that I did not request?

Also, I am wondering if the court illegally issued me a restraining order because they issued me and emergency protective order initially, but then issued a 3 year restraining order without my consent or knowledge. I do not want it.

Asked on December 15, 2014 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Is this in a domestic violence matter?  Is it pending or is the person on probation?  You can go to the court that issued the order and ask the Judge to remove it.  You will have to explain why and give really good reasons.  Judges want to hear directly from you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption