What is the next step I should take with a car dealership if I bought a car only a week ago and have had major problems with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the next step I should take with a car dealership if I bought a car only a week ago and have had major problems with it?

I bought a car at a dealership but the next week the car was acting strange while I was driving – slowing and than shut of. The “fail safe program” warning light came on and car would not start. I had it towed back to dealership that day. They kept the car for 4 days. First the mechanic said he couldn’t find anything wrong, then when I called back he said it was the alternator and finally he said the last day he sent it to someone else but they got it back and it was fixed. I picked up my car 2 days ago and that same night car had the same problem.

Asked on June 16, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing I would do is call the dealership and take it back for an inspection with the dealership's mechanic and the salesperson who sold it to you. Hopefully the car was a new car under warranty and if not new, there is a warrantly in place as to it.

I would continue to make a record with the dealership as to the continued problems that you have with the vehicle until the problems are corrected.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption