If the dates on a rental agreement are wrong, will that make the agreement null and void?

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 28, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the dates on a rental agreement are wrong, will that make the agreement null and void?

Asked on March 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Typographic or other similar, obvious errors do not invalidate a contract (which, after all, is what a lease is--a contract). Rather, the lease will be interpreted in line with what appears to be the intention of the parties. For example: a lease is executed in March 2012, but states that it is executed March 2011; since it's obviously the case that the lease's author simply typed (or copied) the wrong year, the lease would be interpreted as a 2012 lease.

The above--which is based on general legal principals--said, the facts of a situation are critical to its outcome. If you re-post your question with additional detail (e.g. what dates are listed? what dates should have been listed?), an answer better tailored to your situation could be provided.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption