I would like to know if someone who went through pre-trial diversion and had the charges dismissed, can own a gun and obtain a gun license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if someone who went through pre-trial diversion and had the charges dismissed, can own a gun and obtain a gun license?

Pre-trial division for shoplifting almost 5 years ago. Charges were dismissed after about 6 months.

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the person that you are writing about who went through a pre-trial diversion and was not convicted of the charges against him or her, that person is legally allowed to possess and own a fire arm as well as have a gun license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption