If my fiance is still married, can we go to the Bahamas to get married before his divorce is finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiance is still married, can we go to the Bahamas to get married before his divorce is finalized?

Asked on September 24, 2015 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not. Such a "marriage" would not be honored in the United States, because in the U.S., you can only be married to one person at a time. Going to another jurisdication will not change the fact that your fiance was still married when you and he "married," and so your "marriage" will not be legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption