Can my husband can sign his parental rights over to me and not have to pay child support?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my husband can sign his parental rights over to me and not have to pay child support?

As far as I know we are still married but he says we are divorced. I did not recieve papers for the divorce. I basically wanted to know if he can do that because he wants nothing to do with me and that’s why he wants to sign his rights away?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your spouse cannot do what he desires to do and not have to pay any semblance of child support for his child or children. I suggest that you immediately consult with a family law attorney about the matter for guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption