Can I sue my roommate for kicking me out before the agreed date, even though I paid my portion of the rent only 5 days prior?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my roommate for kicking me out before the agreed date, even though I paid my portion of the rent only 5 days prior?

Also, can I sue her for putting my belongings outside, overnight? And I found my things in disarray, some destroyed and some missing. She possibly threw out my mail, including my paycheck.

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay I am having a little difficulty understanding the relationship here between the two of you.  You say "room mate" but by the situation I think that you may be a sub-tenant and her your "landlord."  Did she sublet a room to you in an apartment or house that she was renting?  Do you have a written lease or a month to month oral agreement?  Regardless it sounds as if she violated the law and you should go to landlord tenant court and file an action against her for conversion of your property and for money back for the rent.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption