I would like to know if it’s possible to sue the Department of Veterans Affairs?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if it’s possible to sue the Department of Veterans Affairs?

I am a combat disabled Marine veteran that has been in the VA’s system for 6 years. They have had me on 25 pills a day for 6 years now. Needless to say the side effects from these meds are wrecking my body. I’m unable to hold a job due to the physical suffering and problems that are being caused by my meds. I’m currently undergoing tests for more proof that the meds have caused these issues. I gave the best of my youth in service to my country, now I’m being hung out to dry.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Maryland

Answers:

Robert Stolzberg / Law Offices of Robert Stolzberg

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Except for some proceduaral requirements, suing the VA is similar to suing anyone else for malpractice.  You have to prove that the medical provider (a doctor, nurse, etc.) did something wrong, and that the wrongful act caused you injury.  In nearly all cases, this requires one or more doctors to provide their professional opinion on these subjects.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption