I would like to know if I have a case of harrassment in the office I work in. What questions should I ask myself to see if I have a case to bring to a lawyer.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know if I have a case of harrassment in the office I work in. What questions should I ask myself to see if I have a case to bring to a lawyer.

The office that I have worked in for the last 12 years has been stressful for me. I am the only African American employee in the office of 4. I have had to listen to racial slurs and have been personally attacked and called names like, Stupid, Retard and Dork. Althought these names are not as severe as others, I still feel they are a blow to my character as the customers of my company are told that I am these items as too. I have gone to my branch manager and told him that the name calling should stop but to this day, it has not. I am checking to see if I have any case against the company

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Derogatory remarks made to you about your race, or derogatory remarks which are allegedly not racially motivated but which from the facts appear to be (i.e. they are only directed to the sole African American employee) could certainly consitute unlawful racially based employment discrimination or harassment. From what you write, you may have a legal claim; it would be worthwhile for you to consult with an employment law attorney to evaluate the situation, and your possible recourse, in more detail. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption