I would like to know how I can get back my money from Bluecross Blueshield of Florida

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I would like to know how I can get back my money from Bluecross Blueshield of Florida

I pay to BCBS of florida to be insured with my Girlfriend we pay for 4 month and we never get our card after a lot of call and a lot waiting time on the phone I got the cards I got a letter from them where they told me that my monthly cost will be increase.My girlfriend had and accident and when we give our Group member # to the nurse she never found my girl in my insurance planwe pay 2,288.00 for 4 month I call the to request my cancellation and they did but i just got $742

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Contact your state agency called the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation and file a consumer complaint.  Here is the link: http://www.floir.com/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption