Whatt o do if I would like to grant my child’s father visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if I would like to grant my child’s father visitation rights?

Is it legal to add a clause to the visitation agreement that says he forfeits his visitation rights if he does not communicate with the child in any way within a 60 day period or fails to see the child in person at least once every 365 days (except in the case of medical emergency or military employment obligation).This is not a divorce; we have an acknowledgement of paternity and are in the process of getting a birth certificate no child support is involved.

Asked on December 6, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the clause that you have written about would be illegal as in being in violation of public policy. The policy in this country is to make sure parents and children have a relationship and forfeiture of such will not be upheld.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption