Must co-ownership of a condo be 50/50?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must co-ownership of a condo be 50/50?

I would like to buy a condo in FL; I live out of state. I would like to put a family member as 5-10% ownership of the deed so they can live there as owners and retain 90% of ownership. Is this possible or does it have to be 50-50?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This question is best asked to an attorney in the state of Florida who can handle the transaction for you.  It depends on state law.  But there are many states that allow deeds to reflect ownership rights.  One such instance is where a person transfers the ownership of their home to someone but retains what is known as a "life estate"in the property.  Many attorneys  put the language about the life estate in the language of the deed to protect their clients from any sneaky moves on the part of the deed owner that could have them tossed out of their own home.  So I would check.  And I would also consider drawing up some sort of agreement on the side too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption