If I would like to adopt my sisters baby, where do I start?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I would like to adopt my sisters baby, where do I start?

Asked on November 7, 2012 under Family Law, Iowa

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Is your sister wishing you to adopt her or is this a situation wherein social services is involved? The answer to this question and similar questions make a huge difference as to where you need to start.  Either way, you will wind up in family court regarding these matters but if initiated by social services wherein the child is in foster care, you need to proactively seek counsel to petition the court along with cooperation with social services to have you adopt this child.  If this is a situation that is more like a private adoption, both you and your sister need to go to a family law attorney and see what motions you need to file in your family court to begin this process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption