If I would like to adopt my 2 grown stepsons, is this possible and how do I go about it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I would like to adopt my 2 grown stepsons, is this possible and how do I go about it?

They would like for me to adopt them as well. They are 23 and 20. I am married to their dad. Is this something that I can do on my own through the court system or do I need representation?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In Arizona, under A.R.S. 8-102, "only a child, or a foreign-born person who is twenty-one years of age or less and who is not an illegal alien who is present within this state at the time the petition for adoption is filed may be adopted."  Sorry.

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption