If I worked over 40 hours and then was required to attend mandatory training for 10 hours, should I be paid overtime pay for the training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked over 40 hours and then was required to attend mandatory training for 10 hours, should I be paid overtime pay for the training?

Do I get paid overtime pay for attending 10 hours of mandatory training after

working over 40 hours? I am an at will employee.

Asked on June 13, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are not exempt from overtime (which includes if you are an hourly employee; or if you are salaried, but you do not meet the criteria for one of the overtime exemptions, such as the administrative employee or executive/managerial exemptions, found on the U.S. Department of Labor or DOL website), then yes: you would get overtime. Mandatory training counts as work time, since it is something you must do, required by your employer for its benefit. So if you are ordinarily eligible for overtime, you would get it for this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption