I worked on my dad’s company for 4 months and once he told me that he was going to put it under my name. I didn’t want to but he did it without my knowledge. I

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I worked on my dad’s company for 4 months and once he told me that he was going to put it under my name. I didn’t want to but he did it without my knowledge. I

When I look for the Company on Internet it appears
like I’m the president of the company and I never
sign anything. It appears like I sign but I didn’t my
dad did it without my knowledge. Now I need to do
something about it because I told him that I don’t
want to be on the company and he doesn’t want to
take me out of it. What should I do? What he did is
illegal that’s not my sign on that document. So now if
the company has any tax problem they are going to
start looking for me and not for him. And I don’t have
anything to do with it

Asked on May 18, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You cannot be made to take ownership of anything (or employment with a company in any capacity) against your will. Explain to him (in writing) that you will sue for a court order directing that your name be removed from the company and for monetary compensation (e.g. the costs of the suit) if he does not correct this immediately--and if he does not, then follow through and sue him (and the company, too, if it is an LLC or corporation: you would name both as parties). You would sue for a declaratory judgment, or court determination, that you are not associated  with the company, a court order directing your removal from everything associated with it, and the monetary compensation. A court has the power to do this; and by instituting the suit, you will begin creating a record that this is not your company. You will want to file on an "emergent" (think: "urgent" or "emergency") basis to get into court more quickly and get a temporary restraining order, then preliminary injunction, barring your father from telling anyone you are associated with the company or taking any other actions or steps to connect you with it, pending final resoluation of the suit. A lawyer would be greatly helpful, but you are allowed to act as your own attorney, or "pro se."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption