How does SSD and disability insurance work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does SSD and disability insurance work?

I worked for the state and have disability insurance. I was paid long term disability from this disability insurance while waiting for SSD. Since I have been awarded SSD, the innsurer wants my lump sum amount to recover the money that was paid to me by them. Is it legal for them to take those back payments?

Asked on October 3, 2012 under Insurance Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your insurer for the long term disability policy that you purchased is entitled to any social security benefits under the terms of the policy you have depends upon what it states. As such, I suggest that you carefully read your policy of insurance to see if social security benefits are required to be reimbursed to your insurance carrier. Your answer lies in your insurance policy that you have written about.

I suggest that you may want to contact an attorney that practices in the area of insurance law to assist you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption