What are my rights regarding the long term effects of my working conditions and my subsequent medical issues?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding the long term effects of my working conditions and my subsequent medical issues?

I worked for an oil company for 32 years (retired) mainly on offshore platforms. Due to the many stairways involved with the offshore platforms, my knees are in very bad shape. Never had an injury, just from the long time use of the stairs. My former employer never provided any training nor warnings that long time use of the stairs could effect your knees. I was just wondering if there was any merit to a lawsuit?

Asked on May 17, 2015 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, there would be no merit in a lawsuit. An employer is not liable for the effects of having walked up and down stairs over a course of 32 years. The possible effect of repeatedly walking up and down many steps over decades is not a hidden hazard, or one that an employer has to warn you about--the possible effects are obvious--and is not unusually dangerous. Just as an employer would not have to warn employees who are delivery drivers to not speed and to look both ways before crossing. Your employer does not have a duty to warn you about stairs, and so is not liable for not having done so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption