I worked for Allied Universal Security Company for 2 years and I was laid off with other Security Officers on Nov 1, 2017 because my Security Company lost there contract to DK Security Company. So now as of June 6 my Security Company want rehire me ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I worked for Allied Universal Security Company for 2 years and I was laid off with other Security Officers on Nov 1, 2017 because my Security Company lost there contract to DK Security Company. So now as of June 6 my Security Company want rehire me ?

The problem is with Allied Universal
wants to rehire me with a new Company
but at 90 days as a new hire and told me
I will loose the 2 years I worked at the
other State contract job. What I want to
know can a Company start you as a new
hire and do they have the legal right to
erase the 2 years and start you as a New
hire 90 days?

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

That is perfectly legal: there is NO legal right to accummulate "seniority" or to get any benefits from having worked at an employer for some period of time, so if the company chooses voluntarily to count seniority or time in service in any way, they can set the rules for doing so--such as that an employee loses seniority if he/she leaves employment and is later rehired.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

That is perfectly legal: there is NO legal right to accummulate "seniority" or to get any benefits from having worked at an employer for some period of time, so if the company chooses voluntarily to count seniority or time in service in any way, they can set the rules for doing so--such as that an employee loses seniority if he/she leaves employment and is later rehired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption