What can happen if a past employor never paid me when he was suppossed to so I forged his signatures on my checks several times because he would never sign them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if a past employor never paid me when he was suppossed to so I forged his signatures on my checks several times because he would never sign them?

The next thing I know thw Sheriff was knocking on my door anasked me about this. I said yes I signed them, so he read me my rights and told me that the D.A. will decide what to do with it and left. What kind of trouble am I in? It was my money.

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No it was NOT your money--you stole it. If you believe someone owes you money, the way to get it is to sue them and prove in court that they owe you and have to pay you. The law does not allow a person to simply take another's property because he or she believes that the other person owes them something. The amount of trouble  you may be in depends on how much was involved--you could easily be facing felony charges and potentially several years in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption