I worked for a company for about 9 months and they refused to pay for pre- trip and post-trip.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I worked for a company for about 9 months and they refused to pay for pre- trip and post-trip.

I was a delivery driver for Colorado boxed beef company for nine months,they refused to pay drivers for pre-trips and post-trips.are they supposed to pay for pre-post trips.

Asked on November 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all, any time spent performing work duties is compensable. This means that any time you spend on your job, even offsite, is time for which you must be paid. That having been said, you did not specify what is meant by "pre-trip" and "post-trip". If this refers to the time to get to and from your pick-up and drop-off locations, this may be considered akin to commuting time, and therefore you need not be paid for it. As to the second issue, as to any out of pocket expenses that you incur, it is up to your employer as to whether or not you are reimbursed for them. To the extent that you are not, you may be able to deduct them as business expenses on your taxes. This all assumes that you have no union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. Otherwise, in an "at will" work relationship, a business can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption