If I worked for a company a year and half ago, can I open my own business?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked for a company a year and half ago, can I open my own business?

I worked for a cleaning company for 6 months ago. When I took employment there, I had to sign a paper stating that I couldnt open my own cleaning business until I was not employed by them for 2 years. I wrote a month notice and 2 weeks later before Christmas bonuses where handed out, they let me go. I knew this was wrong, so I left. I’m looking into doing my own business but to be safe I want to make sure they won’t come after me.

Asked on March 23, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

For a more definitive answer, you need to consult  with an attorney who can evaluate the exact terms of the agreement you signed and the exact circumstances in depth. That said, as a general matter:
That said, you write that they "let me go." But you also write "I left." What happened is critical. As a general matter, if the employer terminates or fires you, then unless they had given you some specific  payment (bonus, stock, etc.) for signing the agreement, they cannot enforce it against you. The "consideration," or thing of value necessary to an enforceable contract, which they had given you to bind the agreement was taken away when the took your job away; if there is no consideration given to you, the agreement is not enforceable. The law also does not allow the company to take your job away and then prevent you from working. So if you were terminated, they cannot enforce it, unless you received something else of value in exchange for signing.
But if you quit, they can enforce it: when an employee leaves the job, the noncompete still binds them. So whether you were terminated or left on your own is the most critical question.
Two years is longer than most noncompetes are enforceable except against former company owners; generally, the lower level you were, the shorter the noncompete. So it may be that even if you quit or resigned or otherwise left voluntarily, that they cannot enforce the full 2 years against you; generally, for non-executives, 6-12 months is what is enforceable. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption