What to do if I worked at this donut chain for 7 months but recently became sick and was fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I worked at this donut chain for 7 months but recently became sick and was fired?

I went to the hospital and got a doctor’s note and notified my boss. The next morning I was fired. Can they do that?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based on the facts presented, your former employer was within its legal rights to terminate your employment. While seemingly unfair; it was legal. The fact is that there is a common misconception that an employer has to honor a doctor's note. However, that's not the case. An employer is free to disregard such a note (with just a few exceptions that do not appear to cover your specific situation).

If you are an "at will" employee, your employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. So unless your discharge violated company policy, an employment/union agreement or constitutes some form of legal discrimination, you have no legal recourse here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption