What can I expect if I’m being charged with a breach of the peace?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect if I’m being charged with a breach of the peace?

I worked at a coffee chain and took a drop bag of cash off the desk and took it into the bathroom, with intent of taking the money. However, I re-evaluated that plan and decided against it. I brought the bag back, threw it under the front counter and I panicked. They have me on video taking the bag and hiding it but no video of me taking the cash. The envelope still had the money it when I returned it. The shift leader found it, did deposit and said it came up short $420.01. I am being charged with breach of trust. Is this a felony or misdemeanor? I have no prior record of any kind.

Asked on December 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Its a misdemeanor, but still serious since its a crime and will go on your life-time criminal record if convicted. If you have no record, then there are things that can be done to help you. SC has programs as alternatives to prosecution for first time offenders. You should consult with a lawyer. If its in Horry or Georgetown Counties and want to call, you are welcome to. Robert J. Johnston -- 843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption