Can my employer ignore my 2 week notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer ignore my 2 week notice?

I was let go after giving it.

Asked on July 16, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A 2-week notice is nothing more than a courtesy to your employer. You are not legally bound to give it and, in turn, your employer is not legally bound to honor it. So unless termination your employment violated a union agreement, employment contract, existing company policy or something similar, it was legal. Additionally, no form if actionable discrimination must have been the reason for your immediate dismissal. The fact is that most employment relationships are what is known as "at will", which means that an employer can dismiss an employee at any time it chooses, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption