I worked at a Mcdonalds and quit. Afterwards, I got into a dispute with one of the employees there and she was able to get my address and texted it to her boyfriend. One of the managers or the supervisor must have given her my address.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I worked at a Mcdonalds and quit. Afterwards, I got into a dispute with one of the employees there and she was able to get my address and texted it to her boyfriend. One of the managers or the supervisor must have given her my address.

Could I file a lawsuit against that
Mcdonalds for giving out my private
information?

Asked on July 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't sue your employer for this. Your address is NOT private information in the sense that it is not considered confidential or protected; there is no law prohibiting anyone who knows your address from providing it to anyone else, and no law requiring your employer to keep your address confidential.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption