What to do if I worked at a retail store and was informed today that they were calling the law about some groceries that I supposedly didn’t pay for a few weeks ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I worked at a retail store and was informed today that they were calling the law about some groceries that I supposedly didn’t pay for a few weeks ago?

When they told me to wait for the police, I got into my truck and left. What charges am I facing?

Asked on October 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are under no obligation to wait for police because a private business or store tells you to; there are no charges for that. If they believe you did take groceries without paying, they could report that to the police and you could potentially face theft charges, with the exact charge depending on the amount of money (i.e. the cost of the groceries) at stake--the more expensive the grocercies, the greater the charge. That said, it is likely a minor charge for any reasonable amount of groceries; and the police may not take the report seriously; and even if charged, they'd have to be able to prove your theft beyond a reasonable doubt for a conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption