If I worked as a temp worker for a company based in one state but I live in another where the actual assignment was, where do I sue for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I worked as a temp worker for a company based in one state but I live in another where the actual assignment was, where do I sue for non-payment?

The job was terminated and the employer refuses to pay me my final 2 weeks. I am contemplating a lawsuit to recover wages. I have already sent a certified letter, registered mail formally requesting my back wages which are about 2 weeks overdue now.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should go to that state to sue the company. If the company has sufficient contact with your state, such as doing business there, maintaining an office there, etc., your state long arm statute may allow you to sue in your state. You should contact a local attorney for details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption