What are my legal rights if I work on percentage but have never seen what my employer get’s paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if I work on percentage but have never seen what my employer get’s paid?

Asked on April 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused.  What do you mean by never seeing what the employer gets?  How else can you calculate a percentage if you do not know the whole amount?  Are you in sales?  Do you have any kind of written agreement here?  Then the agreement is a contract between you.  Read the terms and see if that gives you any leg to stand on.  But do not fret if it does not.  Logic and equity would prevail here that in order for you to verify your wages you would be entitled to see the entire compensation received by your employer.  I would write a letter to your employer requesting verification.  If you do not get it then I would consider filing a complaint.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption