If I work at a company whose corporate office is in another state, which state’s laws govern my non-compete agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work at a company whose corporate office is in another state, which state’s laws govern my non-compete agreement?

I signed a non-compete when hired to work.

Asked on February 8, 2013 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the non-compete agreement that you signed states on its face which laws control the agreement, then the laws of the state where you signed the document would control. Ordinarily non-compete agreements between employees and employers are deemed unenforceable in violation of public policy. I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney as to the alleged validity of the agreement that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption