If I drive the company truck to the jobsite then have to drive it back to the shop, can my employer dock me for the travel time back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I drive the company truck to the jobsite then have to drive it back to the shop, can my employer dock me for the travel time back?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If it was part of your employment or job that day to take the truck to the jobsite and then return it (that is, not only were you supposed to take it to the jobsite, but you were then expected to return it to the shop), then it is work time, and if you are an hourly employee, you must be paid for it. If you were not required to return it to the shop, but voluntarily chose to do so (e.g. for your own convenience) after your work was otherwise complete, then your employer may have grounds to not pay you for that time.

An oversimplified, but useful rule of thumb: if you do it for your employer's benefit or at their direction, it's work; if you do it for your own benefit, or of your own free will, it's not. Work time is paid; nonwork time is not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption