If I get paid salary, vehicle allowance, day rate, mileage and per diem, what to do if my employer wants to take away per diem and cut my mileage allowance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I get paid salary, vehicle allowance, day rate, mileage and per diem, what to do if my employer wants to take away per diem and cut my mileage allowance?

Now they want to cut the mileage to just .31 cents a mile. Is this legal?

Asked on August 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Does this change violate an employment contract, union agreement or the like? Does it constitute some form of actionable discrimination? If you answered, "No" to the foregoing, then your employer's policy change is perfectly legal. The reason is that in most employment relationships the company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. For their part, an employee can comply or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption