What are my rights if I work in the health care field and we don’t have our full names on our name tags for safety reason but our boss has been running audits and placing them where other employees/patients can see them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I work in the health care field and we don’t have our full names on our name tags for safety reason but our boss has been running audits and placing them where other employees/patients can see them?

First of all, if you did not do well on the audit the whole world knows and it’s embarrassing. Secondly, I do not like the fact that my full name is posted we do at times have mentally unstable patients and I don’t want them to be able to find out where I live.

Asked on September 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any rights in this case your employer has the right to do these audits and to let other people other employees or patients see them. Your embarassment or your understandable desire to not have your last name used or publicized are not, unfortunately, relevant your employer is not obligated to take account of these things and can show the audits to other people.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption