I work in South Dakota as a store manager . Without notice they took that position away and I was left with an option of assistant manager position.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I work in South Dakota as a store manager . Without notice they took that position away and I was left with an option of assistant manager position.

I went from a slarary of 35,000 down to an hourly wage of $10.50. With no other choices but unemployment. I am forced to take the hourly position leaving my family and I with no finanial resources to afford to live. We have 2 vehicle payments, a camper payment, rent payment, your basic utilities bills, food bills, and everyother basic expenses to deal with. what, if any, legal recourse do I have,.

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear you are having such problems. However I do not think you have any legal recourse for such a situation. Of course you can look at your employment contract and if you want to be completely sure i advise you call a local employment attorney. many of them have a free consultation where you can speak to them, show them your contract, and see if there is any possibility of pursuing this matter.

However not knowing the specifics almost all of the time employment contracts are at will. This means that the employer can fire an employee and the employee can quit for any reason. While there may be exceptions your does not sound like one. If you believe you were demoted for a reason that in itself is illegal again bring that information to the local attorney but it they simply changed your position for any reason not seemingly illegal there isn't much you can do but look for another job.

Sorry I couldnt have a better answer. Good luck


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption