What can I do if my boss insulted me due to my sexual orientation in front of other people?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss insulted me due to my sexual orientation in front of other people?

My boss called me a flaming a$$ [email protected] in front of other people. I almost lost it right there but didn’t. I do have an HR office but it was the president of the company who said this. Do I have a case?

Asked on July 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There are states in which you would have a case; unfortunately, Pennsylvania is not one of them. The only forms of discrimination which are illegal are those specifically made illegal by state or federal law; any other form of "discrimination" is legal, even if unethical or unprofessional. For example: no one protects an employee's political views, so your boss may discriminate againt you because he is Democratic and you Republican (or vice versa) and that is permissible.

Federal law prohibits discriminating against (or harassing) an employee due to his or her age over 40, sex, disability, race, or religion. Your state adds a few other categories, like having a GED instead of a regular high school diploma; but unfortunately, neither federal nor your state's law prohibits discrimination based on sexual orientation. Hence what your boss said, while morally wrong and  reprehenisible, is legal, and you do not have any viable legal claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption