Is significant under payment of wages grounds for constructive discharge uder the law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is significant under payment of wages grounds for constructive discharge uder the law?

I work as a electronic technician and have a 4 year degree in computer information systems. I am in a work situation am underemployed. At the company I work there is no chance advancement, no raise in pay, no chance for overtime. I make $13.65 per hour and industrial electronic technician in area make $20-24 hour. The average national wage for electronic technicians is $27 per hour.

Asked on April 6, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not grounds for constructive discharge. The law does NOT require employers to pay their staff the fair, prevailing, appropriate, etc. wages--employers may legally pay their staff whatever they like. If you choose to work for a low wage, that is your choice; and if you choose to not do so and leave, that is also your choice--that is, it would be a voluntary separation from work, rendering you ineligible for unemployment compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption