If I work as an exempt employee and was forced/threatened to work 28 consecutive hours, can I file a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work as an exempt employee and was forced/threatened to work 28 consecutive hours, can I file a lawsuit?

Asked on December 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot, unless by "threatened" you mean with physical violence.

An employer may make an employee work any number of hours in a row, and may terminate (or threaten to terminate) an employee who does not--or take any step short of termination, such as demotion, reducing wages or salary, suspending, etc. It is legal to make you work 28 consecutive hours.

If the employee is non-exempt, he or she must be paid for all hours worked. An exempt employee can be made to work the additional hours with no additional compensation.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption