Can a company legally stop me or take action against me for taking a day off without pay, If they have no written policy against such action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company legally stop me or take action against me for taking a day off without pay, If they have no written policy against such action?

Asked on January 17, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless termination/suspension, etc, under the circumstances is prohibited by existing company policy, the terms of an employment/union agreement or is the result of actionable discrimiantion, then it is perfectly permisible. The fact is that an employee can be discharged or the like for any reason or no reason at all. This is known as "at wil" employment. For their part, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption